June 2019 Race Results

Six sailors came out to race on Lake Baldwin in June.  They raced a JY15, H140 and the Sidewinder.  For one race, the conditions were perfect.  But, the horizon was showing it’s hand and the fleet made the decision to skip the last two races before the storm arrived.  Just as everything was packed up and cooler was getting brought out, the storm could no longer hold back and the afternoon storm commenced.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected
Kurt Walker
Dave Pacacha
JY15 17:37
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
H140 18:57
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
Sidewinder 19:05

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Total Points Place
Kurt Walker 1 1 1
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
2 2 2
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
3 3 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Total Points Place
Dave Pacacha 1 1 1

May 2019 Race Results

After a postponement due to weather, a perfect spring day brought seven sailors out for the May race in June.  Three Hunter 140’s and a Sunfish sailed Lake Baldwin in 8 – 10 knots of wind.  First place came up a tie with five points each between Rick/Matt and Kurt/Charlie.  Rick and Matt took the tie breaker with two first place finishes.

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best
Matt Rood
1 1 3 5 1
Kurt Walker
Charlie Crowther
2 2 1 5 2
Penny Potter 3 3 2 8 3
Dan Pollock 4 4 4 12 4

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 1 1 1 3 1

April 2019 Race Results

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best
Matt Rood
2 1 1 4 1
Penny Potter 1 2 2 5 2
Kurt Walker 3 3 3 9 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Dave Pacacha 1 1 1 3 1

March 2019 Race Results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker
Molly Hare
JY15 20:23 24:36 20:27
Penny Potter
Rick Best
JY15 17:51 16:10 15:09
Dan Pollock
Todd McCurdy
Sidewider 23:46 17:08 22:15
Creston Swaim
Matt Rood
JY15 20:05 16:48 16:04
Charlie Crowther H140 21:06 16:26 17:15

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter
Rick Best
1 1 1 3 1
Matt Rood 2 3 2 7 2
Charlie Crowther 4 2 3 9 3
Kurt Walker 3 5 4 12 4
Dan Pollock 5 4 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 1 1 1 3 1
Molly Hare 2 3 2 7 2
Todd McCurdy 3 2 3 8 3

February 2019 Race Results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Rick Best
Creston Swaim
H140 8:29 8:40 7:14
Natalie Eager
Matt Rood
H140 101:40 8:48 7:41
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
Sidewider 8:36 7:03 7:59

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best 1 2 1 4 1
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
2 1 3 6 2
Natalie Eager
Matt Rood
3 3 2 8 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 1 1 1 3 1

January 2019 Race Results

Race Times

SailorsBoatRace 1
Corrected
Race 2
Corrected
Race 3
Corrected
Kurt Walker
Natalie Eager
JY1511:5213:0912:31
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
H14014:1215:1615:10
Rick Best
Creston Swaim
JY1514:4514:4712:07
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
H14013:5214:0812:40
Todd McCurdy
Donna McCurdy
H14013:5815:2415:24

A Fleet Results

SailorsRace OneRace TwoRace ThreeTotal PointsPlace
Kurt Walker
Natalie Eager
11241
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
22372
Rick Best43183
Dan Pollock344114

B Fleet Results

SailorsRace OneRace TwoRace ThreeTotal PointsPlace
Creston Swaim31151
Kristen Polluck22262
Todd McCurdy
Donna McCurdy
13373

November 2018 race results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
Sidewider 18:26 15:03 16:15
Phil Styne
Michele Schott
Weta 15:38 16:29 19:26
Penny Potter
Creston Swaim
H140 18:24 16:08 16:08
Rick Best
Brian Flora
H140 17:35 17:48 17:22
Matt Rood
Walter Hammond
JY15 16:17 16:39 16:25
Kurt Walker JY15 18:56 15:02 17:14

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 4 2 1 7 1
Matt Rood 2 4 2 8 2
Kurt Walker 5 1 3 9 3
Phil Styne 1 3 5 9 4
Rick Best 3 5 4 12 5

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 4 2 1 7 1
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
5 1 2 8 2
Michele Schott 1 3 5 9 3
Walter Hammond 2 4 3 9 4
Brian Flora 3 5 4 12 5

Holiday Party 2018

The Sailing Club Annual Holiday Party
Join us for food, drinks and gifts to start the Holiday Season.
  • Food – Catered by Pig Floyds
  • Open Bar with Beer & Wine! (also Water and Iced Tea)
  • Optional – Bring a gift ($25) for the pirate gift exchange. Have it stolen and you get to steal another!
When: 6:00 pm Sunday December 2nd, 2018 
            RSVP by November 26th, 2018 to events@thesailingclub.us
Where: Enders Park, Enders St, Orlando, FL 32814
             There is both a lot and street parking
                  https://goo.gl/maps/sDZjq6kTMK92
              
Cost: $ 20.00 Member $ 25.00 Guest
 
Payment:  Mail a check to our PO Box 
                 or bring to the club meeting on 11/26.
                 Payment must be received by 11/26 so that we can order enough food  
                 Hint:  You can use online billpay to send the check right now!
 
The Sailing Club, Inc.
P.O. Box 547823
Orlando, FL 32854

Tampa Sail – November 2018

On Friday November 2nd, three sailing vessels left St. Petersburg Florida with thirteen members of The Sailing Club aboard.  Comfortably Numb, a Catalina 350 took four.  Anchored in Hope, a Jeanneau 379, took five.  And Zeus, a Beneteau Oceanis 45, carried another four.  The forecast had a chance of thunderstorms rolling in at around 4pm.  The goal was to reach the anchor point at De Soto before the storm hit.  The wind was blowing a brisk 18 knots coming from the south, exactly the direction towards anchor.  With both Main and Jib reefed, it was some fantastic sailing, close hauled, several tacks and 6 knots of boat speed.  Around 2pm the VHF blasted a notification for incoming storms.  Comfortably Numb and Anchored in Hope were still north of the Skyway bridge.  Both decided to pull in their sails and motor.  Shortly after, the wind jumped to over 20 knots and the rain came pouring down.  This first band lasted about ten minutes.  Then each boat got a call from Zeus(the boat, not the lightning god).  They had reached anchor, but warned of the second band of storms making it’s way toward the bridge.  When the second band hit, Comfortably Numb had made it passed the bridge.  They turned head to wind with enough motor to keep steerage and waited it out for the next thirty minutes.  Anchored in Hope did the same from the north side of the bridge.  Max winds hit 30 knots according the the instruments on board.  Wave heights were hitting 7 feet.  Once the strong winds had passed and the rain slowed, both vessels made it safely to De Soto point for a nice dinner aboard the boat.  By sunset, the conditions were calm while the three sailing yachts rocked everyone to sleep.

Saturday continued to bring high winds and steep waves, but no rain.  Comfortably Numb stayed close to the Manatee river, sailing from reach to reach in 18 knots of wind.  Zeus and Anchored in Hope made their way to Eggmont Key, with some sailors making a land trip to the lighthouse.  The weather calmed down nicely in the evening.  Back at anchor opposite De Soto point, seven sailors took their dinghy ashore where they caught an Uber to a local restaurant for dinner.  Three of those seven thought they could walk the 1.9 miles faster than it would take for Uber to arrive.  While they turned out to be very wrong, it was a good brisk walk.

Sunday brought much calmer conditions.  Comfortably Numb got out early to try and catch what little wind was forecast for the day.  With 10 knots of wind, they made it to the north side of the bridge under sail before the wind dropped to 3 knots.  After a lot of patience and some drone flying, they motored back to Vinoy marina to complete the trip.  Zeus and Anchored in Hope got a later start, and motored most of the way back to the marina.