April 2018 Race Results

Upon arrival at Lake Baldwin, the weather looked iffy.  There were storm clouds looming overhead while the lake was doing it’s best impression of a mirror.  Not wanting to postpone the race for another week, eight sailors rigged up four Hunter 140’s.  As the course was being prepared, the storm continued to dissipate and the wind came up to a lovely 8 – 10 knots.  It turned out to be a perfect day for the three rookie racers and five regulars.  Kayla secured a win for the Crimson Tide over the Buckeyes in B Fleet.  Rick and Penny continued their dominance with a win in A Fleet.  There are still plenty of races left in 2018 and lots of room to climb your way up the standings in both fleets.  Next race will be on May 20th.

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best
Penny Potter
3 1 1 5 1
Charlie Crowther
Matt Rood
2 2 2 6 2
Kurt Walker 1 3 3 7 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kayla McCurdy 1 1 1 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Donna McCurdy
2 2 2 6 2

February 2018 Race Results

There were fourteen sailors out racing on Feb 11th and they were rewarded with a beautiful day for sailing.  Winds were a consistent 8 – 10 knots and temps in the high 70’s.  It’s fantastic to see many new names on the score sheet this year.  On the course were three JY 15’s, three Hunter 140’s and one Sidewinder.  Yet another day ended up with a tie in total points for A Fleet, leaving the pair of firsts earned by Kurt and Gordon to break the tie for the day.  In B Fleet we’ve got a couple rookies fighting for their place in the top three of 2018.  Overall and very exciting day of sailing.  Next race is March 11th.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker
Gordon Hogg
JY15 13:14 14:33 15:33
Dan Pollock
Ryan Stark
Sidewider 19:58 101:46 101:46
Rick Best
Michele Schott
JY15 13:24 15:22 14:33
Matt Rood
Natalie Eager
JY15 14:19 18:40 14:35
Penny Potter
Joel Borcharet
H140 15:11 15:53 16:07
Caroline Franklin
Jeremy Leshin
H140 20:54 20:12 20:18
Charlie Crowther
Walter Hammond
H140 16:10 17:10 16:17

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker 1 1 3 5 1
Rick Best 2 2 1 5 2
Matt Rood
Natalie Eager
3 5 2 10 3
Penny Potter 4 3 4 11 4
Charlie Crowther 5 4 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Gordon Hogg 1 1 2 4 1
Michele Schott 2 2 1 5 2
Joel Borcharet 3 3 3 9 3
Walter Hammond 4 4 4 12 4
Caroline Franklin
Jeremy Leshin
6 5 5 16 5
Dan Pollock
Ryan Stark
5 6 6 17 6

Announcing Community Sailing Day

If you’ve driven past Lake Baldwin on a Sunday afternoon, you’ve probably noticed the sailboats frequently on the water.  For the first time open to the general public, The Sailing Club is hosting a community sailing day on Sunday March 4th, 1pm – 4pm at Lake Baldwin Park.  This is a day where several of our experienced sailing instructors will be waiting to take you out for a quick introduction to sailing, free of charge.  You’ll get 20 – 30 minutes of sailing in a JY 15 or Hunter 140 sailboat.  The instructor will explain as much or as little about how the boat works as you’d like.  There will be limited life jackets for you, but you may want to bring your own if you have them.  Wear shoes and shorts that you don’t mind getting wet.  Trips will be first come first serve, but we’d love to know if you’re planning to come.  Email events@thesailingclub.us

June 2017 Race Results

The June race began with all eyes on the horizon as thunderstorms were in the forecast.  There were three rookie racers on the water as well as five of the usual suspects.  It may have been the closest race in years with a three way tie for second place points and just two points separating first place.  Penny and Rick showed how important it is to keep accurate time.  After portsmouth corrections were applied, just one second separated second and third place.  Because of the looming storm, the second race was shortened to just one lap.  In a show of mercy, the rain arrived just as the gate was being locked up with all the boats properly stowed.  From there the post-race activities were moved to the pavilion over at the dog park.

Corrected Times

A Fleet Sailor B Fleet Sailor Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker Jesus Gonzalez JY15 16:06 5:29 14:38
Charlie Crowther Natalie Eager H140 100:00 5:55 13:17
Penny Potter Karen Goodrum H140 17:02 8:51 13:26
Rick Best Walter Hammond JY15 17:03 5:54 14:12

Results

A Fleet Sailor B Fleet Sailor Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker Jesus Gonzalez 1 1 4 6 1
Charlie Crowther Natalie Eager 4 3 1 8 2
Penny Potter Karen Goodrum 2 4 2 8 3
Rick Best Walter Hammond 3 2 3 8 4

2016 Race Series Results

With the completion of the November race, the 2016 race series has also come to an end. Due to a cracked gudgeon and wind that would not cooperate, there was only one race completed on Sunday. The November results were:

A Fleet

First – Kurt Walker
Second – Penny Potter
Third – Rick Best

B Fleet

First – Brian McCallister
Second – Hal Morian
Third – Gordon Hogg
Fourth – Jeremy Leshin
Fifth – Art Welter and Natalie Eager

Complete 2016 Results

A Fleet

Name 2016 Points
Kurt Walker 67
Charlie Crowther 72
Penny Potter 78
Rick Best 81
Matthew Rood 100
Forrest Ruhge 135
Kim Ruhge 135

B Fleet

Name 2016 Total
Natalie Eager 73
Max Zimmerman 92
Mykola Aleshchanov 94
Jeremy Leshin 96
Hope Askew 100
Syndi Tow 101
Art Welter 101
Gavin Best 102
Dinielle Nelson 103
Rhonda Childers 105
Brian Mcmaster 106
Keith Mitchell 107
Garrett Goodale 107
Gordon Hogg 107
Greg Gronemeier 108
Rodney Tow 108

The Sailing Club Annual Holiday Party

holiday-party-invite-update-1-1_13 holiday-party-invite-update-1-1_14

Join us for fun and frolicking during the start of the Holiday Season.

  • Optional – Bring a gift ($10) for the pirate gift exchange. Have it stolen and you get to steal another!
  • Open Bar with Beer & Wine! (also Water and Iced Tea)
  • Appetizers – Muffuletta Spring Rolls and Cajun Kettle Wings
  • Bienville Salad with burgundy vinaigrette
  • Red Beans and Rice with grilled Cajun hot sausage, Andouille Sausage Jambalaya, and Etouffee Shrimp
  • Vegetarian option – Rice and Beans will be served separately
  • Dessert – Beignets, Bread Pudding topped with Brandy Sauce
  • Dress – Holiday dressy/Casual

When: 6:00 pm Sunday December 11, 2016 RSVP by December 5th, 2016

Where: Four Seasons Condo Community Room
200 St. Andrews Blvd.
Winter Park, FL 32792

Cost: $ 20.00 Member $ 25.00 Guest

Please mail your check to:
The Sailing Club, Inc.
P.O. Box 547823
Orlando, FL 32854

Announcing Moonlight Sail 2016

boatmoon

October 15, 2016 @ 5:30 PM

Lake Fairview Marina

Enjoy a meal with your fellow sailors and then venture out for a moonlight sail around Lake Fairview

The Sailing Club and Lake Fairview Marina provide sailboats (Compact 16’s), 4 Rivers catering including BBQ meats, side dishes, desserts, and drinks

Members and guests need to provide a PFD(life jacket) and flashlight(no exceptions)

Members $ 10.00
Guest $ 12.00

RSVP by October 11th to events@thesailingclub.us. Please include the number of members and guests attending.