June 2018 Race Results

The wind barely cooperated enough to get three races in for the June race.  By the third race we had a 90 degree shift in what little wind there was, making for a very awkward start.  Despite the typical summer conditions, it was yet another close race.  In A Fleet, first place went to new member Karel by a tie breaker with Penny and Matt.  Third place was just one more point behind.  B Fleet was all about the McCurdy’s who are working hard to earn the B Fleet trophy.

Race Places

Sailors Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
H140 2 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Kayla McCurdy
H140 5 5 5
David Greene
Forrest Ruge
H140 4 4 3
Karel Mailloux-kuz
Donna McCurdy
H140 1 1 4
Kurt Walker H140 3 2 2

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Karel Mailloux-kuz 1 1 4 6 1
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
2 3 1 6 2
Kurt Walker 3 2 2 7 3
David Greene
Forrest Ruge
4 4 3 11 4

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Donna McCurdy 1 1 1 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Kayla McCurdy
2 2 2 6 2

May 2018 Race Results

After several delays, the May race was finally held on Lake Baldwin on June 3.  Better late than never.  There were eleven sailors on six boats using the 6 – 8 knots of wind to try and best their fellow competitors.  There were no photo finishes this time around, but Penny and Todd made sure it was a memorable race when they lost their Main halyard up the mast.  Not wanting to forfeit the next race, they capsized on purpose so that they could reach the shackle.  After a couple attempts thwarted by running the halyard on the wrong side of the shroud, they were back in business for the final two races.   In A Fleet we had Kurt racing with new club member David, who we quickly learned was not new to sailboat racing, taking first place.  In just her second race ever, Donna took the crown in B Fleet.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Penny Potter
Todd McCurdy
H140 100:00 16:32 17:60
Rick Best
Donna McCurdy
JY15 12:12 14:58 18:06
Natalie Eager
Creston Swaim
H140 14:28 18:26 19:20
Kurt Walker
David Greene
JY15 11:29 15:51 16:06
Dan Pollock Sidewider 18:20 16:01 17:22
Matt Rood
Joel Borcharet
H140 13:47 17:15 15:12

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker
David Greene
1 2 2 5 1
Rick Best 2 1 4 7 2
Matt Rood 3 4 1 8 3
Penny Potter 5 3 3 11 4
Natalie Eager 4 5 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Donna McCurdy 1 1 4 6 1
Joel Borcharet 2 4 1 7 2
Dan Pollock 4 2 2 8 3
Todd McCurdy 5 3 3 11 4
Creston Swaim 3 5 5 13 5

April 2018 Race Results

Upon arrival at Lake Baldwin, the weather looked iffy.  There were storm clouds looming overhead while the lake was doing it’s best impression of a mirror.  Not wanting to postpone the race for another week, eight sailors rigged up four Hunter 140’s.  As the course was being prepared, the storm continued to dissipate and the wind came up to a lovely 8 – 10 knots.  It turned out to be a perfect day for the three rookie racers and five regulars.  Kayla secured a win for the Crimson Tide over the Buckeyes in B Fleet.  Rick and Penny continued their dominance with a win in A Fleet.  There are still plenty of races left in 2018 and lots of room to climb your way up the standings in both fleets.  Next race will be on May 20th.

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best
Penny Potter
3 1 1 5 1
Charlie Crowther
Matt Rood
2 2 2 6 2
Kurt Walker 1 3 3 7 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kayla McCurdy 1 1 1 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Donna McCurdy
2 2 2 6 2

February 2018 Race Results

There were fourteen sailors out racing on Feb 11th and they were rewarded with a beautiful day for sailing.  Winds were a consistent 8 – 10 knots and temps in the high 70’s.  It’s fantastic to see many new names on the score sheet this year.  On the course were three JY 15’s, three Hunter 140’s and one Sidewinder.  Yet another day ended up with a tie in total points for A Fleet, leaving the pair of firsts earned by Kurt and Gordon to break the tie for the day.  In B Fleet we’ve got a couple rookies fighting for their place in the top three of 2018.  Overall and very exciting day of sailing.  Next race is March 11th.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker
Gordon Hogg
JY15 13:14 14:33 15:33
Dan Pollock
Ryan Stark
Sidewider 19:58 101:46 101:46
Rick Best
Michele Schott
JY15 13:24 15:22 14:33
Matt Rood
Natalie Eager
JY15 14:19 18:40 14:35
Penny Potter
Joel Borcharet
H140 15:11 15:53 16:07
Caroline Franklin
Jeremy Leshin
H140 20:54 20:12 20:18
Charlie Crowther
Walter Hammond
H140 16:10 17:10 16:17

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker 1 1 3 5 1
Rick Best 2 2 1 5 2
Matt Rood
Natalie Eager
3 5 2 10 3
Penny Potter 4 3 4 11 4
Charlie Crowther 5 4 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Gordon Hogg 1 1 2 4 1
Michele Schott 2 2 1 5 2
Joel Borcharet 3 3 3 9 3
Walter Hammond 4 4 4 12 4
Caroline Franklin
Jeremy Leshin
6 5 5 16 5
Dan Pollock
Ryan Stark
5 6 6 17 6

January 2018 Race Results

January’s race had great weather.  Wind around 8 knots and the sun warmed up the cold air for just enough time that everyone was comfortable.  We had the usual suspects on top of A Fleet and some new comers for B Fleet.

Race Times

Sailors Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Penny Potter
Natalie Eager
10:35 9:41 10:57
Jeremy Leshin
Walter Hammond
15:33 15:29 13:41
Rick Best
Joel Borcharet
10:06 17:04 11:23
Dan Pollock
Matt Rood
11:01 17:29 11:14

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter
Natalie Eager
2 1 1 4 1
Rick Best 1 2 3 6 2
Matt Rood 3 3 2 8 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race  One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Joel Borcharet 1 2 2 5 1
Dan Pollock 2 3 1 6 2
Jeremy Leshin
Walter Hammond
3 1 3 7 3

November 2017 Race Results

Sunday was a tremendous day for sailing!  With winds starting out around 14 knots and then settling in to around 10 for most of the race, you couldn’t ask for better conditions.  We had eleven sailors join us this time, including a couple rookies(Caroline and Andy) hiking out for their first race with the club.  There were no capsizes on the day and no fouls called.  Being the last race of the season, bragging rights for the next year were on the line.  In A Fleet, Kurt was trailing Rick by just four points coming in to the race.  As you’ll see below, there was a two way tie for first place on the day, and a three way tie for third place.  That means we had to dig in to the tie breaking rules.  With two first place finishes, Matt and Jesus win the tie vs Kurt and Caroline.  The cup for 2017 came down to a photo finish in this final race of the season, but of course we don’t have a photo to refer.  We think Kurt and Caroline edged out Rick, Natalie and Walter by a foot or two following a great comeback rounding the final mark.  That’s what the record will show.  It was a great 2017 season, and everyone is looking forward to 2018.  Stay on the lookout for Matt as he scored several first place finishes recently and is poised for a run at winning in 2018.

Race Times

Sailor 1 Sailor 2 Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker Caroline Dales JY15 8:23 8:38 8:44
Matt Rood Jesus Gonzalez JY15 10:21 8:18 8:03
Penny Potter Creston Swaim H140 10:38 9:05 8:39
Charlie Crowther Andy H140 10:08 8:41 9:03
Rick Best Walter & Natalie JY15 9:44 9:11 8:46

A Fleet Points

Sailor Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Matt Rood 4 1 1 6 1
Kurt Walker 1 2 3 6 2
Penny Potter 5 4 2 11 3
Rick Best 2 5 4 11 4
Charlie Crowther 3 3 5 11 5

B Fleet Points

Sailor Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Jesus Gonzalez 4 1 1 6 1
Caroline Dales 1 2 3 6 2
Creston Swaim 5 4 2 11 3
Walter Hammond & Natalie Eager 2 5 4 11 4
Andy 3 3 5 11 5

2017 – Top 5 – A Fleet

Name 2017 Total
Kurt Walker 68
Rick Best 69
Penny Potter 86
Charlie Crowther 88
Matt Rood 97

2017 – Top 5 – B Fleet

Name 2017 Total
Natalie Eager 104
Michele Schott 105
Creston Swaim 117
Jesus Gonzalez 123
Jeremy Leshin 125

October 2017 Race Results

After an August race cut short by the doldrums and a September race cancelled all together by uninvited guest Hurricane Irma, The Sailing Club help it’s first full race since July. Our patience was rewarded with 8 – 10 knot winds and zero rain. Once again the point totals were extremely close, save for a malfunctioning Sunfish.

Race Times

Sailor 1 Sailor 2 Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker Matt Rood JY15 10:41 11:59 9:54
Phil Styne Michele Schott JY15 11:15 11:07 9:56
Penny Potter Natalie Eager H140 10:43 11:24 10:31
Rick Best Jeremy Leshin JY15 10:28 14:21 10:45

A Fleet Points

Sailor 1 Sailor 2 Boat Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker Matt Rood JY15 2 3 1 6 1
Phil Styne JY15 4 1 2 7 2
Penny Potter H140 3 2 3 8 3
Rick Best JY15 1 4 4 9 4

B Fleet Points

Sailor Boat Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Michele Schott JY15 3 1 1 5 1
Natalie Eager H140 2 2 2 6 2
Jeremy Leshin JY15 1 3 3 7 3
Creston Swaim Sunfish 4 4 4 12 4

July 2017 Race Results

The June race was yet another close one with a tie for first place on the day in both fleets. Here are the final tally’s:

A Fleet

Corrected Times Points
Sailor Boat R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 Total Place
Rick Best JY15 15:35 11:29 6:09 3 1 1 5 1
Kurt Walker H140 14:05 11:30 6:34 1 2 2 5 2
Charlie Crowther JY15 15:12 11:47 7:19 2 3 3 8 3

B Fleet

Corrected Times Points
Sailor 1 Sailor 2 Boat R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 Total Place
Rick Best Lauren Swaim JY15 15:35 11:29 6:09 3 1 1 5 1
Kurt Walker Shea Glenny H140 14:05 11:30 6:34 1 2 2 5 2
Charlie Crowther Creston Swaim JY15 15:12 11:47 7:19 2 3 3 8 3
Natalie Eager Karen Goodrum H140 17:34 14:33 9:02 4 4 4 12 4
Jesus Gonzalez Jeremy Leshin H140 18:46 20:12 10:00 5 5 5 15 5

June 2017 Race Results

The June race began with all eyes on the horizon as thunderstorms were in the forecast.  There were three rookie racers on the water as well as five of the usual suspects.  It may have been the closest race in years with a three way tie for second place points and just two points separating first place.  Penny and Rick showed how important it is to keep accurate time.  After portsmouth corrections were applied, just one second separated second and third place.  Because of the looming storm, the second race was shortened to just one lap.  In a show of mercy, the rain arrived just as the gate was being locked up with all the boats properly stowed.  From there the post-race activities were moved to the pavilion over at the dog park.

Corrected Times

A Fleet Sailor B Fleet Sailor Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker Jesus Gonzalez JY15 16:06 5:29 14:38
Charlie Crowther Natalie Eager H140 100:00 5:55 13:17
Penny Potter Karen Goodrum H140 17:02 8:51 13:26
Rick Best Walter Hammond JY15 17:03 5:54 14:12

Results

A Fleet Sailor B Fleet Sailor Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker Jesus Gonzalez 1 1 4 6 1
Charlie Crowther Natalie Eager 4 3 1 8 2
Penny Potter Karen Goodrum 2 4 2 8 3
Rick Best Walter Hammond 3 2 3 8 4

April 2017 Race Results

The wind was perfect for racing on 4/19….at 5pm….when the boats were getting stowed for the night.  Nevertheless it appeared just often enough that we were able to fit in all three races.  In his first race with the club, Matthew showed us all how it’s done.  When a puff came through the course, he was right on top of it, increasing his lead with every one.  Here are the complete results:

A Fleet

Sailor 1 Sailor 2 Boat Race 1 Cor’d Race 2 Cor’d Race 3 Cor’d Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Matthew Boutelle JY15 28:50 14:27 13:44 1 2 1 4 1
Rick Best Christian Oliver JY15 35:28 14:02 17:25 4 1 3 8 2
Mykola Aleshchanov Charlie Crowther H140 30:46 16:36 16:08 3 3 2 8 3
Jeremy Leshin Kurt Walker JY15 30:43 17:40 19:48 2 4 4 10 4

B Fleet

Sailor 1 Sailor 2 Boat Race 1 Cor’d Race 2 Cor’d Race 3 Cor’d Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Mykola Aleshchanov Charlie Crowther H140 30:46 16:36 16:08 2 2 1 5 1
Rick Best Christian Oliver JY15 35:28 14:02 17:25 4 1 2 7 2
Jeremy Leshin Kurt Walker JY15 30:43 17:40 19:48 1 4 3 8 3
Al posey Brian McMaster H140 34:23 17:36 22:27 3 3 4 10 4