November 2018 race results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
Sidewider 18:26 15:03 16:15
Phil Styne
Michele Schott
Weta 15:38 16:29 19:26
Penny Potter
Creston Swaim
H140 18:24 16:08 16:08
Rick Best
Brian Flora
H140 17:35 17:48 17:22
Matt Rood
Walter Hammond
JY15 16:17 16:39 16:25
Kurt Walker JY15 18:56 15:02 17:14

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 4 2 1 7 1
Matt Rood 2 4 2 8 2
Kurt Walker 5 1 3 9 3
Phil Styne 1 3 5 9 4
Rick Best 3 5 4 12 5

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 4 2 1 7 1
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
5 1 2 8 2
Michele Schott 1 3 5 9 3
Walter Hammond 2 4 3 9 4
Brian Flora 3 5 4 12 5

Holiday Party 2018

The Sailing Club Annual Holiday Party
Join us for food, drinks and gifts to start the Holiday Season.
  • Food – Catered by Pig Floyds
  • Open Bar with Beer & Wine! (also Water and Iced Tea)
  • Optional – Bring a gift ($25) for the pirate gift exchange. Have it stolen and you get to steal another!
When: 6:00 pm Sunday December 2nd, 2018 
            RSVP by November 26th, 2018 to events@thesailingclub.us
Where: Enders Park, Enders St, Orlando, FL 32814
             There is both a lot and street parking
                  https://goo.gl/maps/sDZjq6kTMK92
              
Cost: $ 20.00 Member $ 25.00 Guest
 
Payment:  Mail a check to our PO Box 
                 or bring to the club meeting on 11/26.
                 Payment must be received by 11/26 so that we can order enough food  
                 Hint:  You can use online billpay to send the check right now!
 
The Sailing Club, Inc.
P.O. Box 547823
Orlando, FL 32854

Tampa Sail – November 2018

On Friday November 2nd, three sailing vessels left St. Petersburg Florida with thirteen members of The Sailing Club aboard.  Comfortably Numb, a Catalina 350 took four.  Anchored in Hope, a Jeanneau 379, took five.  And Zeus, a Beneteau Oceanis 45, carried another four.  The forecast had a chance of thunderstorms rolling in at around 4pm.  The goal was to reach the anchor point at De Soto before the storm hit.  The wind was blowing a brisk 18 knots coming from the south, exactly the direction towards anchor.  With both Main and Jib reefed, it was some fantastic sailing, close hauled, several tacks and 6 knots of boat speed.  Around 2pm the VHF blasted a notification for incoming storms.  Comfortably Numb and Anchored in Hope were still north of the Skyway bridge.  Both decided to pull in their sails and motor.  Shortly after, the wind jumped to over 20 knots and the rain came pouring down.  This first band lasted about ten minutes.  Then each boat got a call from Zeus(the boat, not the lightning god).  They had reached anchor, but warned of the second band of storms making it’s way toward the bridge.  When the second band hit, Comfortably Numb had made it passed the bridge.  They turned head to wind with enough motor to keep steerage and waited it out for the next thirty minutes.  Anchored in Hope did the same from the north side of the bridge.  Max winds hit 30 knots according the the instruments on board.  Wave heights were hitting 7 feet.  Once the strong winds had passed and the rain slowed, both vessels made it safely to De Soto point for a nice dinner aboard the boat.  By sunset, the conditions were calm while the three sailing yachts rocked everyone to sleep.

Saturday continued to bring high winds and steep waves, but no rain.  Comfortably Numb stayed close to the Manatee river, sailing from reach to reach in 18 knots of wind.  Zeus and Anchored in Hope made their way to Eggmont Key, with some sailors making a land trip to the lighthouse.  The weather calmed down nicely in the evening.  Back at anchor opposite De Soto point, seven sailors took their dinghy ashore where they caught an Uber to a local restaurant for dinner.  Three of those seven thought they could walk the 1.9 miles faster than it would take for Uber to arrive.  While they turned out to be very wrong, it was a good brisk walk.

Sunday brought much calmer conditions.  Comfortably Numb got out early to try and catch what little wind was forecast for the day.  With 10 knots of wind, they made it to the north side of the bridge under sail before the wind dropped to 3 knots.  After a lot of patience and some drone flying, they motored back to Vinoy marina to complete the trip.  Zeus and Anchored in Hope got a later start, and motored most of the way back to the marina.

 

October 2018 Race Results

Nine sailors racing two JY 15’s, two Hunter 140’s and a Sidewinder put on a show for any Baldwin Park passer bys for the October race.  With eight to ten knots of wind came several close finishes and few points separating first and last for total points.  Dan continues to dominate B Fleet in a warning shot to A Fleet for 2019.  Kurt and Penny will be battling it out for first place, 2018, in the final race on November 11th.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Rick Best
Walter Hammond
JY15 16:12 15:48 15:09
Kurt Walker
Andrew Huffman
JY15 17:39 15:43 14:38
Penny Potter
Heidi Fillingim
H140 16:26 14:39 14:57
Dan Pollock Sidewinder 16:57 14:51 14:50
Donna McCurdy
Todd McCurdy
H140 18:31 15:51 15:55

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 2 1 2 5 1
Kurt Walker 3 2 1 6 2
Rick Best 1 3 3 7 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One  Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Heidi Fillingim 2 1 3 6 1
Dan Pollock 3 2 2 7 2
Andrew Huffman 4 3 1 8 3
Walter Hammond 1 4 4 9 4
Donna McCurdy
Todd McCurdy
5 5 5 15 5

September Race Results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Rhonda Childers
Kurt Walker
JY15 8:44 15:58 DNF
Gordon Hogg
Natalie Eager
H140 9:40 15:24 DNF
Penny Potter
Andrew Huffman
H140 11:08 15:02 18:16
Dan Pollock Sidewider 10:35 13:17 23:49
Todd McCurdy
Creston Swaim
JY15 11:46 DNF 26:07

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 3 1 1 5 1
Kurt Walker 1 3 2 6 2
Natalie Eager 2 2 2 6 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Dan Pollock 3 1 2 6 1
Andrew Huffman 4 2 1 7 2
Rhonda Childers 1 4 4 9 3
Gordon Hogg 2 3 4 9 4
Todd McCurdy
Creston Swaim
5 5 3 13 5

August Race Results

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Charlie Crowther 1 1 1
Kurt Walker 2 2 2
Natalie Eager 3 3 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Todd McCurdy 1 1 1
Creston Swaim 2 2 2
Dan Pollock 3 3 3

June 2018 Race Results

The wind barely cooperated enough to get three races in for the June race.  By the third race we had a 90 degree shift in what little wind there was, making for a very awkward start.  Despite the typical summer conditions, it was yet another close race.  In A Fleet, first place went to new member Karel by a tie breaker with Penny and Matt.  Third place was just one more point behind.  B Fleet was all about the McCurdy’s who are working hard to earn the B Fleet trophy.

Race Places

Sailors Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
H140 2 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Kayla McCurdy
H140 5 5 5
David Greene
Forrest Ruge
H140 4 4 3
Karel Mailloux-kuz
Donna McCurdy
H140 1 1 4
Kurt Walker H140 3 2 2

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Karel Mailloux-kuz 1 1 4 6 1
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
2 3 1 6 2
Kurt Walker 3 2 2 7 3
David Greene
Forrest Ruge
4 4 3 11 4

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Donna McCurdy 1 1 1 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Kayla McCurdy
2 2 2 6 2

May 2018 Race Results

After several delays, the May race was finally held on Lake Baldwin on June 3.  Better late than never.  There were eleven sailors on six boats using the 6 – 8 knots of wind to try and best their fellow competitors.  There were no photo finishes this time around, but Penny and Todd made sure it was a memorable race when they lost their Main halyard up the mast.  Not wanting to forfeit the next race, they capsized on purpose so that they could reach the shackle.  After a couple attempts thwarted by running the halyard on the wrong side of the shroud, they were back in business for the final two races.   In A Fleet we had Kurt racing with new club member David, who we quickly learned was not new to sailboat racing, taking first place.  In just her second race ever, Donna took the crown in B Fleet.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Penny Potter
Todd McCurdy
H140 100:00 16:32 17:60
Rick Best
Donna McCurdy
JY15 12:12 14:58 18:06
Natalie Eager
Creston Swaim
H140 14:28 18:26 19:20
Kurt Walker
David Greene
JY15 11:29 15:51 16:06
Dan Pollock Sidewider 18:20 16:01 17:22
Matt Rood
Joel Borcharet
H140 13:47 17:15 15:12

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker
David Greene
1 2 2 5 1
Rick Best 2 1 4 7 2
Matt Rood 3 4 1 8 3
Penny Potter 5 3 3 11 4
Natalie Eager 4 5 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Donna McCurdy 1 1 4 6 1
Joel Borcharet 2 4 1 7 2
Dan Pollock 4 2 2 8 3
Todd McCurdy 5 3 3 11 4
Creston Swaim 3 5 5 13 5