September 2019 Race Results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Rick Best
Kathy Shannon
JY15 13:07 13:26 12:30
Natalie Eager
Matt Rood
H140 14:24 13:27 13:40
Penny Potter
Dan Pollock
H140 13:57 13:32 14:37
Kurt Walker
Darlene Beneke
JY15 15:39 15:34 12:38

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best 1 1 1 3 1
Natalie Eager
Matt Rood
3 2 3 8 2
Penny Potter
Dan Pollock
2 3 4 9 3
Kurt Walker 4 4 2 10 4

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kathy Shannon 1 1 1 3 1
Darlene Beneke 2 2 2 6 2

August 2019 Race Results

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 1 1 2 4 1
Kurt Walker
Matt Rood
2 2 1 5 2
Rick Best 3 3 3 9 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Gracy Best 1 1 1 3 1

June 2019 Race Results

Six sailors came out to race on Lake Baldwin in June.  They raced a JY15, H140 and the Sidewinder.  For one race, the conditions were perfect.  But, the horizon was showing it’s hand and the fleet made the decision to skip the last two races before the storm arrived.  Just as everything was packed up and cooler was getting brought out, the storm could no longer hold back and the afternoon storm commenced.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected
Kurt Walker
Dave Pacacha
JY15 17:37
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
H140 18:57
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
Sidewinder 19:05

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Total Points Place
Kurt Walker 1 1 1
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
2 2 2
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
3 3 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Total Points Place
Dave Pacacha 1 1 1

May 2019 Race Results

After a postponement due to weather, a perfect spring day brought seven sailors out for the May race in June.  Three Hunter 140’s and a Sunfish sailed Lake Baldwin in 8 – 10 knots of wind.  First place came up a tie with five points each between Rick/Matt and Kurt/Charlie.  Rick and Matt took the tie breaker with two first place finishes.

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best
Matt Rood
1 1 3 5 1
Kurt Walker
Charlie Crowther
2 2 1 5 2
Penny Potter 3 3 2 8 3
Dan Pollock 4 4 4 12 4

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 1 1 1 3 1

April 2019 Race Results

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best
Matt Rood
2 1 1 4 1
Penny Potter 1 2 2 5 2
Kurt Walker 3 3 3 9 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Dave Pacacha 1 1 1 3 1

March 2019 Race Results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker
Molly Hare
JY15 20:23 24:36 20:27
Penny Potter
Rick Best
JY15 17:51 16:10 15:09
Dan Pollock
Todd McCurdy
Sidewider 23:46 17:08 22:15
Creston Swaim
Matt Rood
JY15 20:05 16:48 16:04
Charlie Crowther H140 21:06 16:26 17:15

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter
Rick Best
1 1 1 3 1
Matt Rood 2 3 2 7 2
Charlie Crowther 4 2 3 9 3
Kurt Walker 3 5 4 12 4
Dan Pollock 5 4 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 1 1 1 3 1
Molly Hare 2 3 2 7 2
Todd McCurdy 3 2 3 8 3

February 2019 Race Results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Rick Best
Creston Swaim
H140 8:29 8:40 7:14
Natalie Eager
Matt Rood
H140 101:40 8:48 7:41
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
Sidewider 8:36 7:03 7:59

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best 1 2 1 4 1
Dan Pollock
Charlie Crowther
2 1 3 6 2
Natalie Eager
Matt Rood
3 3 2 8 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 1 1 1 3 1

January 2019 Race Results

Race Times

SailorsBoatRace 1
Corrected
Race 2
Corrected
Race 3
Corrected
Kurt Walker
Natalie Eager
JY1511:5213:0912:31
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
H14014:1215:1615:10
Rick Best
Creston Swaim
JY1514:4514:4712:07
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
H14013:5214:0812:40
Todd McCurdy
Donna McCurdy
H14013:5815:2415:24

A Fleet Results

SailorsRace OneRace TwoRace ThreeTotal PointsPlace
Kurt Walker
Natalie Eager
11241
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
22372
Rick Best43183
Dan Pollock344114

B Fleet Results

SailorsRace OneRace TwoRace ThreeTotal PointsPlace
Creston Swaim31151
Kristen Polluck22262
Todd McCurdy
Donna McCurdy
13373

November 2018 race results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
Sidewider 18:26 15:03 16:15
Phil Styne
Michele Schott
Weta 15:38 16:29 19:26
Penny Potter
Creston Swaim
H140 18:24 16:08 16:08
Rick Best
Brian Flora
H140 17:35 17:48 17:22
Matt Rood
Walter Hammond
JY15 16:17 16:39 16:25
Kurt Walker JY15 18:56 15:02 17:14

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 4 2 1 7 1
Matt Rood 2 4 2 8 2
Kurt Walker 5 1 3 9 3
Phil Styne 1 3 5 9 4
Rick Best 3 5 4 12 5

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Creston Swaim 4 2 1 7 1
Dan Pollock
Kristen Polluck
5 1 2 8 2
Michele Schott 1 3 5 9 3
Walter Hammond 2 4 3 9 4
Brian Flora 3 5 4 12 5