October 2018 Race Results

Nine sailors racing two JY 15’s, two Hunter 140’s and a Sidewinder put on a show for any Baldwin Park passer bys for the October race.  With eight to ten knots of wind came several close finishes and few points separating first and last for total points.  Dan continues to dominate B Fleet in a warning shot to A Fleet for 2019.  Kurt and Penny will be battling it out for first place, 2018, in the final race on November 11th.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Rick Best
Walter Hammond
JY15 16:12 15:48 15:09
Kurt Walker
Andrew Huffman
JY15 17:39 15:43 14:38
Penny Potter
Heidi Fillingim
H140 16:26 14:39 14:57
Dan Pollock Sidewinder 16:57 14:51 14:50
Donna McCurdy
Todd McCurdy
H140 18:31 15:51 15:55

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 2 1 2 5 1
Kurt Walker 3 2 1 6 2
Rick Best 1 3 3 7 3

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One  Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Heidi Fillingim 2 1 3 6 1
Dan Pollock 3 2 2 7 2
Andrew Huffman 4 3 1 8 3
Walter Hammond 1 4 4 9 4
Donna McCurdy
Todd McCurdy
5 5 5 15 5

September 2018 Race Results

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Rhonda Childers
Kurt Walker
JY15 8:44 15:58 DNF
Gordon Hogg
Natalie Eager
H140 9:40 15:24 DNF
Penny Potter
Andrew Huffman
H140 11:08 15:02 18:16
Dan Pollock Sidewider 10:35 13:17 23:49
Todd McCurdy
Creston Swaim
JY15 11:46 DNF 26:07

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Penny Potter 3 1 1 5 1
Kurt Walker 1 3 2 6 2
Natalie Eager 2 2 2 6 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Dan Pollock 3 1 2 6 1
Andrew Huffman 4 2 1 7 2
Rhonda Childers 1 4 4 9 3
Gordon Hogg 2 3 4 9 4
Todd McCurdy
Creston Swaim
5 5 3 13 5

August Race Results

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Charlie Crowther 1 1 1
Kurt Walker 2 2 2
Natalie Eager 3 3 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Todd McCurdy 1 1 1
Creston Swaim 2 2 2
Dan Pollock 3 3 3

June 2018 Race Results

The wind barely cooperated enough to get three races in for the June race.  By the third race we had a 90 degree shift in what little wind there was, making for a very awkward start.  Despite the typical summer conditions, it was yet another close race.  In A Fleet, first place went to new member Karel by a tie breaker with Penny and Matt.  Third place was just one more point behind.  B Fleet was all about the McCurdy’s who are working hard to earn the B Fleet trophy.

Race Places

Sailors Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
H140 2 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Kayla McCurdy
H140 5 5 5
David Greene
Forrest Ruge
H140 4 4 3
Karel Mailloux-kuz
Donna McCurdy
H140 1 1 4
Kurt Walker H140 3 2 2

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Karel Mailloux-kuz 1 1 4 6 1
Penny Potter
Matt Rood
2 3 1 6 2
Kurt Walker 3 2 2 7 3
David Greene
Forrest Ruge
4 4 3 11 4

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Donna McCurdy 1 1 1 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Kayla McCurdy
2 2 2 6 2

May 2018 Race Results

After several delays, the May race was finally held on Lake Baldwin on June 3.  Better late than never.  There were eleven sailors on six boats using the 6 – 8 knots of wind to try and best their fellow competitors.  There were no photo finishes this time around, but Penny and Todd made sure it was a memorable race when they lost their Main halyard up the mast.  Not wanting to forfeit the next race, they capsized on purpose so that they could reach the shackle.  After a couple attempts thwarted by running the halyard on the wrong side of the shroud, they were back in business for the final two races.   In A Fleet we had Kurt racing with new club member David, who we quickly learned was not new to sailboat racing, taking first place.  In just her second race ever, Donna took the crown in B Fleet.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Penny Potter
Todd McCurdy
H140 100:00 16:32 17:60
Rick Best
Donna McCurdy
JY15 12:12 14:58 18:06
Natalie Eager
Creston Swaim
H140 14:28 18:26 19:20
Kurt Walker
David Greene
JY15 11:29 15:51 16:06
Dan Pollock Sidewider 18:20 16:01 17:22
Matt Rood
Joel Borcharet
H140 13:47 17:15 15:12

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker
David Greene
1 2 2 5 1
Rick Best 2 1 4 7 2
Matt Rood 3 4 1 8 3
Penny Potter 5 3 3 11 4
Natalie Eager 4 5 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Donna McCurdy 1 1 4 6 1
Joel Borcharet 2 4 1 7 2
Dan Pollock 4 2 2 8 3
Todd McCurdy 5 3 3 11 4
Creston Swaim 3 5 5 13 5

April 2018 Race Results

Upon arrival at Lake Baldwin, the weather looked iffy.  There were storm clouds looming overhead while the lake was doing it’s best impression of a mirror.  Not wanting to postpone the race for another week, eight sailors rigged up four Hunter 140’s.  As the course was being prepared, the storm continued to dissipate and the wind came up to a lovely 8 – 10 knots.  It turned out to be a perfect day for the three rookie racers and five regulars.  Kayla secured a win for the Crimson Tide over the Buckeyes in B Fleet.  Rick and Penny continued their dominance with a win in A Fleet.  There are still plenty of races left in 2018 and lots of room to climb your way up the standings in both fleets.  Next race will be on May 20th.

A Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Rick Best
Penny Potter
3 1 1 5 1
Charlie Crowther
Matt Rood
2 2 2 6 2
Kurt Walker 1 3 3 7 3

B Fleet

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kayla McCurdy 1 1 1 3 1
Todd McCurdy
Donna McCurdy
2 2 2 6 2

February 2018 Race Results

There were fourteen sailors out racing on Feb 11th and they were rewarded with a beautiful day for sailing.  Winds were a consistent 8 – 10 knots and temps in the high 70’s.  It’s fantastic to see many new names on the score sheet this year.  On the course were three JY 15’s, three Hunter 140’s and one Sidewinder.  Yet another day ended up with a tie in total points for A Fleet, leaving the pair of firsts earned by Kurt and Gordon to break the tie for the day.  In B Fleet we’ve got a couple rookies fighting for their place in the top three of 2018.  Overall and very exciting day of sailing.  Next race is March 11th.

Race Times

Sailors Boat Race 1 Corrected Race 2 Corrected Race 3 Corrected
Kurt Walker
Gordon Hogg
JY15 13:14 14:33 15:33
Dan Pollock
Ryan Stark
Sidewider 19:58 101:46 101:46
Rick Best
Michele Schott
JY15 13:24 15:22 14:33
Matt Rood
Natalie Eager
JY15 14:19 18:40 14:35
Penny Potter
Joel Borcharet
H140 15:11 15:53 16:07
Caroline Franklin
Jeremy Leshin
H140 20:54 20:12 20:18
Charlie Crowther
Walter Hammond
H140 16:10 17:10 16:17

A Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Kurt Walker 1 1 3 5 1
Rick Best 2 2 1 5 2
Matt Rood
Natalie Eager
3 5 2 10 3
Penny Potter 4 3 4 11 4
Charlie Crowther 5 4 5 14 5

B Fleet Results

Sailors Race One Race Two Race Three Total Points Place
Gordon Hogg 1 1 2 4 1
Michele Schott 2 2 1 5 2
Joel Borcharet 3 3 3 9 3
Walter Hammond 4 4 4 12 4
Caroline Franklin
Jeremy Leshin
6 5 5 16 5
Dan Pollock
Ryan Stark
5 6 6 17 6

Announcing Community Sailing Day

If you’ve driven past Lake Baldwin on a Sunday afternoon, you’ve probably noticed the sailboats frequently on the water.  For the first time open to the general public, The Sailing Club is hosting a community sailing day on Sunday March 4th, 1pm – 4pm at Lake Baldwin Park.  This is a day where several of our experienced sailing instructors will be waiting to take you out for a quick introduction to sailing, free of charge.  You’ll get 20 – 30 minutes of sailing in a JY 15 or Hunter 140 sailboat.  The instructor will explain as much or as little about how the boat works as you’d like.  There will be limited life jackets for you, but you may want to bring your own if you have them.  Wear shoes and shorts that you don’t mind getting wet.  Trips will be first come first serve, but we’d love to know if you’re planning to come.  Email events@thesailingclub.us